City of Cumby Texas POB 349 100 E. Main St. Cumby TX 75433.  City office 903/994-2272. Municipal Court 903/994-2666, Police 903/994-4924
City of Cumby Home Page City of Cumby City
  Council Utilities Municipal Court Permits Ordinances City of Cumby Calendar Links to
  History of Cumby Texas, Police Department, and Fire Department Contact us

Boil Water Rescind Notice

On July 14, 2014, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) required our public water system City of Cumby, PWS ID 1120001 to issue a Boil Water Notice (BWN) to inform our customers that due to the presence of contaminants or an interruption in service, water from our system must be boiled prior to consumption.

Our system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore adequate pressure, disinfectant levels, and/or bacteriological quality and has provided TCEQ with testing results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling as of July 18, 2014.

If you have questions, contact Roger Petty at (903) 994-2272 or (903) 348-4731.

If a customer wishes to reach TCEQ, they may call 512-239-4691.

______________________________________________

You can keep track of deadlines for paying bills, shut off dates, upcoming activities and events by checking our Calendar frequently.

WELCOME TO CUMBY TEXAS

Cumby is located in Hopkins County on Interstate 30, approximately 75 miles NE of Dallas. The 2010 census lists Cumby's population as 777.

At City Hall, we try to provide our citizens with services and information they need to live happy & healthy lives in our community.


2014 Mosquito Fogging Information

The City of Cumby has contracted with Noble Resources Termite and Pest Control of Leonard, Texas to begin a fogging program to help eradicate the mosquito population.

The mosquito fogging program will begin on Thursday, July 3, 2014 and will continue fogging every two weeks for a total of four applications. All fogging will begin at 9:30 p.m. on Thursdays. The following are the scheduled dates for the fogging:

July 3, 2014
July 17, 2014
July 31, 2014
August 14, 2014

The chemical used in the fogging process has been approved by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and does not propose unreasonable risk to the public or the environment.

However, if a person has asthma or other breathing difficulties, we suggest that they remain inside with windows closed during mosquito fogging to reduce the chance of adverse respiratory problems.

Contact the City of Cumby at (903)994-2272 if you have any questions.

Click for more information about what you can do to prevent and control mosquitoes.
Cumby City Council meets the second Tuesday of each month at 6:30 pm City council agenda Current adopted budget
Cumby public warning siren information Cumby Police Department website Cumby Volunteer Fire Department website